Privacy & Policy

a. Our Commitment to Privacy

Sonae SGPS, S.A. processes personal data with transparency and security. We apply this commitment in our daily relationship with our investors, business partners, customers and suppliers. Privacy and security of data entrusted to us is a priority.

We are committed to collect, store, process, transfer and erase personal data of our investors, business partners, customers and suppliers only in a transparent way and when they are needed to offer our best services. We inform you of how we use your personal data and for what purposes, assuring that we collect, share and store those data applying security and data protection best practices.

When your personal data are collected, stored, processed, transferred or erased by third parties, we demand the same level of privacy and security.

We want you to feel confident that your data are safe with us, since we will always be committed to protect your privacy, and take very seriously our responsibilities on the protection of your personal data. 

Whenever you have any question on the use we make of your personal data we will be available to help you through the following channels:

- Address: Lugar do Espido, Via Norte, 4471-909 Maia

- Electronic mail: protecaodedados@sonae.pt

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer using the same address and the electronic mail dpo@sonae.pt.

 


b.Who is Responsible for Your Personal Data

SONAE SGPS, S.A., with head office at Lugar do Espido, Via Norte, 4470-909 Maia, registered with the Registrar of Companies with registration number 500 273 170, with a share capital of €2.000.000.000,00,(SONAE), is responsible for processing your personal data under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation and of related local data protection laws applicable in the countries in which it operates.

 

c.Personal Data We May Collect

Throughout this Privacy Policy, "Personal Data” means information relating to you which allows us to identify you, directly or indirectly. Your personal data may include, as examples, your name, your tax number, your address or electronic mail, your transactions and your contacts with us.

We may receive your personal data from other companies, namely when they collect, process or store them in the context of a service agreement.

Sonae SGPS, S.A. may collect the following categories of personal data: 

         i.  Investor/Shareholder identification and contact data – full or abbreviated name, identification number, tax number, address, telephone number, e-mail and number of shares held;

       ii. Customer identification and contact data – full or abbreviated name, address, telephone number, e-mail;

     iii. Supplier data – in the case of individuals, full name and tax number; in the case of companies, name and contact of representatives;

     iv. Business Partners data – in the case of individuals, full name and tax number; in the case of companies, name and contact of representatives.

 

d.How and Why We Use Your Personal Data

We use your personal data with the following purposes:

- To give you information requested by you as an investor/shareholder and for internal reporting purposes;

- To implement actions resulting from Corporate Social Responsibility partnerships;

- To comply with regulatory reporting requirements;

- To implement communication and brand initiatives and projects.

 

e.For How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to achieve the purposes stated in the previous paragraph and to comply with law.

When the maximum retention period is attained, your personal data are anonymized or destroyed/erased in a secure manner.

 

f.With Whom May We Share Your Personal Data

In some cases, we may share your personal data with other Sonae Group companies. In those cases, we require that these companies have in place appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

When required by law, we may have to share your personal data with legal authorities or third parties. In these cases, our control over the protection of your personal data is limited.

 

g.How You May Exercise Your Personal Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to request from us:

          i. Additional information on how we use your personal data;

         ii. Access to your personal data;

       iii. That we transfer to a third party the personal data you gave us;

       iv. That we update your personal data;

         v. That we erase your personal data;

       vi. That we suspend processing of your personal data once you opposed to it;

     vii. That we limit how we use your personal data, whilst we correct them or we clarify any doubts we may have on their content or the way we use them;

    viii. That we provide adequate means to enable you to object to decisions based solely on automated processing of your data.

You also have the right to withdraw, at any moment, the consent which you may have given us to use your personal data, when this use is based on consent.

You may not exercise these rights when your personal data are used to protect public interest, namely when used for crime investigation and prevention, or when subject to professional confidentiality.

To exercise your data protection rights or whenever you have any question on the use we make of your personal data you should contact us through the following channels:

- Address: Lugar do Espido, Via Norte, 4470-177 Maia

- Electronic mail: protecaodedados@sonae.pt

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer using the same address and the electronic mail dpo@sonae.pt.

Should you be dissatisfied with how we use your personal data or with our response to your request to exercise your rights, you may file a complaint with Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) – Address:  Rua de São Bento, 148 – 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa – Telephone: +351213928400 – Telefax: +351213976832 – Electronic mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

 

h.How Do We Protect Your Personal Data

Sonae, SGPS, SA has implemented several security measures, in line with best national and international practices, which enable the protection of your personal data. This includes technological controls, administrative, technical and physical measures and procedures which ensure the protection of your personal data, and prevent improper use, unauthorized access and disclosure, loss, improper or negligent modification, or unauthorized destruction of personal data. In terms of data security, we apply the same principles of continuous improvement which we use in all our daily activities.

Amongst others, we highlight the following security measures:

         i. Access to your personal data is restricted to those who need them for the purposes stated above;

       ii. Personal data are stored and shared only using secure techniques;

     iii. Information systems are protected to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data;

     iv. Implementation of mechanisms to guarantee the integrity and quality of your personal data;

       v. Continuous monitoring of information systems, with the aim of preventing, detecting and avoiding improper use of your personal data;

     vi. Redundancy of storage, processing and communication devices, to avoid availability loss.

 

i.Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Updates will be made available on our website.



Cookies and Privacy and Security Policy


What is a Cookie?
A cookie is a file that is written onto your computer or any other device used to access certain webpages that allows to collect information about your browsing activities. In some cases, Cookies are necessary to enhance browsing experience while allowing to store and recover information about the user’s browsing habits or equipment, among others. Depending on the information contained and how equipment is used, cookies can be allow to recognise users.



Types of Cookies used
Session Cookies – These are temporary files that are created and only available until users close their browser. When users access their browser again, cookies will no longer be stored. The information obtained allows to manage sessions, identify problems and provide an improved browsing experience.

Performance Cookies - These cookies are used to analyse the use of our website, allowing to feature items or services tailored to our users’ interests, while monitoring the website performance, knowing which pages are most popular, what is the most effective method to link pages or determining why some pages report error messages. These cookies are used only to create and analyse statistic data, never collecting any personal data.

Functionality Cookies – Functionality cookies allow us to remember users and tailor our website to their browsing preferences. This way there is no need to reset preferences or customise profiles whenever visiting it.


Disabling Cookies
Users may allow, block or delete Cookies placed on their devices in the settings menu of the browser installed in their computers. Please read the Help tab of your browser to learn more about how to enable "private browsing” or to disable certain Cookies.

  • Internet Explorer: Tools -> Internet Options -> Privacy -> Settings. For more information, please check out Microsoft Support or the Help tab on your browser. 
  • Firefox: Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> History -> Custom Settings. For more information, please check out Mozilla Support or the Help tab on your browser. 
  • Chrome: Settings -> Show advanced settings -> Privacy -> Content settings. For more information, please check out Chrome Help Center or the Help tab on your browser. 
  • Safari: Preferences -> Security. For more information, please check out Apple Support or the Help tab on your browser.
This website uses cookies to facilitate navigation, registration and collection of statistical data.
To continue browsing with cookies is active consent to their use.
The information stored in cookies is used exclusively by SONAE. Read more